For those who want to know all about this unique blend and read IN GREAT DETAIL AND LENGTH here it is...
Lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, and antifungal properties.
These benefits include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, over weight, insomnia, skin disorders, hair disorders, stomach problems and tiredness.
Reduces stress, tension; anti-depressant; calming; helps with insomnia; relaxing and is a strong anti-inflammatory & antiseptic.
Cell regenerator, skin balancer; immunity stimulant; good for all skin types; helps with headaches.
Supports the circulatory system, balances the respiratory, muscular and circulatory systems, boosting stamina and energy.
Balsam Fir also helps to clear urinary tract infections.
Fir is grounding, stimulating to the mind and relaxing to the body.
Sweet Orange oil
Balances stress: helps with insomnia; relaxing; restorative when you're feeling "wiped out."
Helps treat dull, tired skin and acne; balances nervous system.
Provides relief from both internal ans external inflammation caused by any factors, like infection, spices, toxin ingestion and the negative effects of antibiotics and other drugs.
It is known to have aphrodisiacal properties and is also used on a regular basis to treat maladies such as inability to achieve orgasm during sexual intercourse, lack of sex drive, impotence and erectile dysfunction.
Increases the production of collagen, which is necessary for the health of the skin. It reduces puffiness and removes fine lines from the skin.
This oil discourages the formation of wrinkles, and hence delays aging. It promotes blood flow towards the skin and brings a natural radiance to it.
It is antispasmodic in nature and is hence widely used in treating spasms that cause a lot of discomfort, such as convulsions, continuous coughing, muscle cramps and diarrhea.
Sweet orange oil benefits for your body also include the promotion of digestion, the easing of constipation and increasing the absorption on vitamin C.
It inhibits microbial growth, and thus sterilises the cuts and wounds. The application of this oil on the injury, protects it from getting infected with pathogenic bacteria and fungus.
Tea Tree (Manuka oil)
Can cure some of the ugliest bacterial infections of the Tropics. It can cure internal bacterial infections too, such as those in colon, stomach, intestines, excretory system and urinary system.
It can also be used in treatment of Tuberculosis.
Anti Microbial: Microbes prefer to keep safe distance from this oil, since it is an effective anti microbial. It can kill and keep away certain microbes (protozoa) which are responsible for causing Tropical fevers, malaria etc.
Anti Septic: Open wounds are most susceptible to infection by bacteria and fungi and may result in septic or tetanus. It can be applied directly on the wounds, boils sores, cuts and certain eruptions as well as insect bites and stings, to protect them from infections. It is as good as any antibiotic, but without its adverse side effects.
Anti Viral: also helps cure viral infections like common cold, influenza, mumps, measles, pox etc. Natural agent for curing all three types of infectious organisms: fungus, bacteria, and virus. More importantly, it is known to effectively fight a number of infections that are resistant to some antibiotics.
Tea Tree Oil is an excellent natural remedy for hundreds of bacterial and fungal skin ailments such as acne, abscess, oily skin, blisters, sun burns, athlete's foot, warts, herpes, insect bites, rashes, dandruff and other minor wounds and irritations.
Studies have shown that Tea Tree Oil also treats respiratory problems ranging from common sore throats, coughs and runny nose to severe conditions such as asthma, tuberculosis, and bronchitis.
The anti-viral properties of the oil fight many common infectious diseases such as chicken pox, shingles and measles, flu, cold sores and verrucae. It also strengthens the body's immune system, which is often weakened by stress, illness, or by the use of antibiotics and other drugs.
It can also be used as a mouthwash, since it is highly effective in healing oral candidiasis (a fungal infection of mouth and throat.
Improves digestion and metabolism.
Pink Grapefruit has also been shown to help eliminate oily scalps and other skin and hair conditions.
Stimulates the lymphatic system. In this way it helps the body remove toxins.
Pink Grapefruit oil also stimulates liver and gallbladder function. It makes an excellent body tonic because it increases circulation and it tones skin cells.
According to ancient medicine, the sour taste of Grapefruit oil can be used to regulate and balance conditions like flatulence, constipation, anxiety, worry, restlessness, PMS, and insomnia.
The sour taste also helps improve a sluggish digestive system.
Calms nervous system; uplifting; balancing; good for stress; relaxing
Hormone balancer, skin softener: good for skin, mature skin; helpful with menopause issues; immune stimulant..
Promotes cell regeneration, so good for all skin issues including acne, scars, and wrinkles; anti-inflammatory
Antidepressant: Good for stress and relaxation. This oil works great for people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over the feelings of sadness or loss and fills them with new hope. That is why patchouli essential oil is so frequently used in aromatherapy. It uplifts mood, drives away disappointment, and relaxes tension in the majority of people, even if they are being treated for something else. This is due to the impact that inhaling patchouli essential oil has on the hormones and various chemical reactions in the body and mind. By stimulating the release of pleasure hormones like serotonin and dopamine, feelings of anxiety, anger, and sadness simply disappear.
Antiphlogistic: It soothes inflammation, particularly if the inflammation or irritation is a result of fever, and it also provides relief from the fever itself. This means that patchouli essential oil could be useful in treating a wide array of skin conditions, as well as internal inflammation from conditions like arthritis and gout.
Antiseptic: Patchouli essential oil protects wounds and ulcers from developing infections and becoming septic. This is perhaps the most important property of this oil, since small wounds in the skin can lead to much more serious infections, including tetanus, if the wound was inflicted with a rusty, iron object. Patchouli essential oil protects against that possibility as well.
Aphrodisiac: Patchouli Oil is also good for treating sexual problems including impotency, loss of libido, disinterest in sex, erectile dysfunctions, frigidity, and sexual anxiety. It is good for both men and women to put a spark back in the bedroom by stimulating the sexual hormones, estrogen and testosterone, which boosts the sex drive. Patchouli essential oil has been used as an aphrodisiac for hundreds of years.
Astringent: This powerful essential oil stimulates contractions in muscles, nerves and skin. This helps strengthen the hold of gums on the teeth, prevents sagging skin, hair loss, and loosening of muscle tissue. The astringency of patchouli oil also helps stop hemorrhaging by contracting the blood vessels. It can act as an anti-aging substance in this way, since loosening of muscle and skin is commonly associated with getting old.
Cicatrisant: Patchouli essential oil helps speed the healing process of cuts and wounds, and also hastens the fading of scars. It is similarly effective in eliminating marks left by boils, acne, pox, and measles.
This property of the Essential Oil of Patchouli promotes growth by stimulating the generation of new bodily cells. This also helps in the production of red blood cells, which can boost energy levels. By increasing the circulation, it also increases the oxygenation of organs and cells throughout the body, increasing their functionality and boosting the overall metabolism of the body. Patchouli essential oil is particularly good at regenerating new skin cells, thus keeping the skin looking healthy, young and vibrant.
Deodorant: The strong sweet, spicy and musky aroma of this essential oil eliminates body odor. However, it should be used in a diluted form as the aroma of Patchouli Oil might be very strong to some people’s olfactory senses.
Diuretic: It increases the frequency of urination as well as the quantity of urine. This helps lose weight, lower blood pressure, increase appetite, lower cholesterol and remove of toxins from the body. Urination removes excess water, unnecessary salts, and uric acid, which reduces your chances of developing gallbladder stones and kidney stones, as well as forming conditions like gout.
Febrifuge: Patchouli essential oil reduces body temperature in cases of fever by fighting the infections that cause the fever. As an antiphlogistic, it relieves the inflammation caused by fever, which simultaneously helps to bring down the fever, since fevers can be reduced to some extent if the pain and inflammation associated with fever are eliminated.
Fungicide: Patchouli Essential Oil has been found to be quite effective at inhibiting fungal growths and infections, thereby providing protection from some notorious infections like Athlete’s Foot. Fungal infections can be quite serious, especially when they attack the respiratory system through inhalation. Patchouli essential oil becomes very valuable at that point to keep your body fully protected.
Insecticide: As mentioned earlier, the of Patchouli Oil was recognized all the way back in ancient times. Despite smelling sweet, it is very effective at keeping insects at a healthy distance. It is frequently used in sprays, body lotions, fumigants, vaporizers, and incense sticks or it can be mixed with water to wash clothes and bed linen to drive away mosquitoes, ants, beg bugs, lice, fleas, flies and moths. Only a few drops are required to keep insects away, or you can burn the oil in a room and have the effects last even longer. However, be careful about burning the oil inside, as its distinct smell can quickly seep into fabric and furniture.
Sedative: It soothes inflammation and sedates convulsions, coughs and epileptic attacks resulting from hypersensitivity or hyper-reactivity of the nerves. It can also stop breakouts due to allergies by sedating the hypersensitivity of the body towards certain elements. As an antidepressant and a sedative, patchouli essential oil is good for relaxing the body into a healthy, restful night of sleep. Reducing the signs of insomnia and getting a full night’s sleep can improve your cognitive function, metabolic rates, and mood.
Tonic: This property of patchouli oil tones up the whole body. It optimizes metabolic functions like the decomposition of food and absorption of nutrients by toning up the liver, stomach and intestines, thereby helping you to grow stronger and healthier.
Patchouli essential oil also takes care of proper excretion, regulates the endocrinal secretions of hormones and enzymes and also tones up the nervous system, thus making you more alert and active. Finally, it boosts the immune system, protecting you from a wide range of infections.
It has been known to help in the treatment of eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sores. It provides relief from constipation, and can be used as an temporary antidote or salve against insect bites. These peripheral benefits are closely related to one or more of the other qualities we already explained.
Skin Care: toning and removing dryness. It is also considered as a beauty aid for the face.
Boost Mental Activity: brain and nerve tonic. It stimulates mental activity and is a good remedy for depression, mental fatigue and forgetfulness.
Pain Relief: headaches, muscle pains, sore muscles, rheumatism and even arthritis.
Respiratory Problems: The benefits of rosemary essential oil in treating respiratory problems are unmatched. The scent of the oil gives relief from throat congestion. The oil is used in treating respiratory allergies, colds, sore throat and flu.
Other claimed health benefits of rosemary oil include its usage for disorders in menstrual cycle, menstrual cramps, peptic ulcer, urine flow, prostate, intestine, liver, cataract, heart, sperm mobility, leukemia, kidney stones and associated pain.
Composition: Eucalyptus oils are made up of more than 100 different compounds. Its main chemical components are a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, 1,8-cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, piperitone and globulol.8
Crude eucalyptus oil sometimes contains more compounds in different quantities than after double distillation. For example, eucalyptus globulus oil has 60 percent cineole and 40 percent other compounds, which becomes 80 percent cineole and only 20 percent other compounds after being double-distilled. As a result, crude oil may have a broader range of activities than the refined oil.
Antibacterial properties: A study published in Clinical Microbiology and Infection found that eucalyptus oil may have antibacterial action on pathogenic bacteria in the upper respiratory tract.
Pain relief: Research indicates the analgesic properties of this essential oil. A study in the American Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation applied Eucalyptamint on the anterior forearm skin of 10 subjects, and found that Eucalyptamint "produced significant physiologic responses that may be beneficial for pain relief and/or useful to athletes as a passive form of warm-up.
Dental health: This oil exhibits antibacterial activity against cariogenic (tooth decay-causing) and periodontopathic bacteria.
Stimulating immune system response: According to a study published in BMC Immunology, eucalyptus oil extract is said to implement the innate cell-mediated immune response
Historically, Lakota Americans have used Black Spruce for healing wounds and muscular pain. It was also an important part of their spiritual rituals because of its purifying and cleansing properties.
In Europe, Black Spruce was used to treat gingivitis and stomach infections.
Black Spruce has a high content of esters, which contributes to its balancing and antispasmodic properties. This is why it is often added to saunas, hot baths and massages. However, the most remarkable quality of Black Spruce is its ability to clear “blockages”, both respiratory and emotional.
Emotional Healing: Like most woody oils, Black Spruce is grounding and stimulating at the same time. While it has a calming effect on a nervous, hyperactive individual, it energizes someone who is feeling lethargic and melancholic.
The fresh, clean scent of Black Spruce breeds feelings of harmony and goodwill, and helps people get in touch with their true feelings by clearing emotional blocks.
The fresh, calming and restoring scent of Black Spruce comes from the rich composition of monoterpenes in the oil, which makes it an ideal oil to use during meditation and yoga.
Black Spruce has a tonic effect on adrenal, thyroid and pituitary glands, thus encouraging hormonal equilibrium. The most notable are its effects on the adrenal glands, which makes it a wonderful oil to combat chronic lethargy, especially in winter months.
Black Spruce’s cortisone-like action and its uses in the management of hyperthyroidism.
Black Spruce for Respiratory Problems. Black Spruce’s expectorant, antitussive and disinfectant properties make it helpful to support the respiratory system. Black Spruce tones and regulates Lung-Qi, and the high level of monoterpenes help strengthen the body’s natural defenses. It can help relieve tightness of chest and difficulty in breathing. To clear bronchial congestion, muscular and rheumatic pains.
As an analgesic and rubefacient, Black Spruce supports blood flow to tired muscles and soothes muscular pain. It is often used in liniments, aerosols or with carrier oils in massage.
Urinary Tract Support: Black Spruce is believed to have antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antispasmodic properties that can help keep the genito-urinary system healthy
The health benefits of pine essential oil include its ability to reduce inflammation and associated redness, protect against sinus infections, clear mucus and phlegm, cure skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, boost the immune system, fight fungal and viral infections, stimulate the mind and body, and protecting your home and body from a wide variety of germs.
The numerous health benefits of pine essential oil have made it one of the most important essential oils used in aromatherapy. It has a very low toxicity for humans, so it is one of the safer essential oils. Pine essential oil is the oil obtained from the tree commonly known as pine, which has the Latin or scientific name Pinus Sylvestris. It is believed that this tree originated in Austria and Russia before spreading to different parts of the world. One of the reasons that pine oil has become such an important element in supplemental health is its availability. The health benefits of pine essential oil are attributed to its antibacterial, analgesic, diuretic, energizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.
Explained below are some of the health benefits of pine essential oil:
Skin Care: One of the most important health benefits of pine essential oil is its role in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil for treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas. It gives you balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin and can also act as an antioxidant for the free radicals which can have such a negative impact on the health of your skin. Free radicals attack the healthy skin cells and cause them to mutate, resulting in premature aging, wrinkles, and sagging skin. Pine essential oil can combat these negative effects.
Cosmetics: Pine essential oil also has a mesmerizing essence and gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics in which it’s used. It is also used to make perfumes and scented products.
Furthermore, pine essential oil can remove lice from the hair, and is widely used as massage oil and bath oil. That’s why you so commonly see pine oil as a part of soaps and even cleaning products.
Metabolism: Pine essential oil also increases the metabolism and boosts your activity levels. It is also helpful in purifying the body due to its ability to treat intestinal problems.
It is diuretic in nature and helps remove excess water from your body through urination. By stimulating the frequency and quantity of urine, you eliminate more uric acid, excess water, salt, and fat from your body. It also keeps the kidneys healthy, because they don’t have to filter the toxins more than once.
Pine essential oil is also used in case of food poisoning because it stimulates the body to process and eliminate toxins at a faster rate, and subsequently eliminate them faster through urination.
Pain: Pine essential oil is considered an analgesic and is therefore a good remedy for people suffering from joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatic conditions. Besides being an analgesic, it is also an anti-inflammatory agent, meaning that it reduces the inflammation and redness of those affected areas, and simultaneously eliminating the pain.
Stress Disorder: The health benefits of pine oil also include some emotional benefits. It creates an energized feeling and is effective for removing mental stress from any number of sources. It is also used medicinally for removing adrenal fatigue and refreshing your spirits, since it is an excellent mood elevator. Getting regularly massaged with pine essential oil can give you mental clarity, and it removes anxiety and nervous tension.
Finally, it has been shown to be quite useful for people suffering from weakened concentration and memory loss.Although additional research is needed in this area, it has been traditionally used for this purpose in many cultures.
Eye Health: The ability of pine essential oil to neutralize free radicals through its antioxidant capacity, it also represents a positive impact on eye health. Macular degeneration, cataracts, and a number of other vision-related conditions are due to the presence of free radicals in our system that cause degradation of our cells. Pine essential oil has been connected with improving eye health and protecting them from natural, age-related failure.
Infections: Pine oil is a natural remedy for various infections, including Urinary Tract Infections (UTI). This protective property is due once again to its antibacterial components.
Injuries: Pine essential oil is antiseptic and is regularly used to treat boils, cuts, sports injuries, and Athletes’ Foot. This is not only due to its antiseptic properties, but also its anti-fungal characteristics.
Fungal infections are some of the most dangerous and difficult conditions to treat, and if they become internal, they can even be fatal. Therefore, using pine essential oil to cleanse your system of any fungal infections is a very good idea.
Respiratory Problems: Pine essential oil is very helpful for curing respiratory problems and is commonly used in making cough and cold preparations. This is due to its abilities as an expectorant, meaning that it loosens phlegm and mucus from the respiratory tracts and makes it easier to eliminate them. Is able to fight the initial infection faster and reduce your recovery time.
Pine essential oil is great at reducing the inflammation of the gall bladder and the incidence of gallstones.
Nutmeg oil has a long list of uses, aside from being a natural cure for common health conditions.
Cure for bad breath: Nutmeg oil, when used as a gargle, It can also help eliminate toxins from your gut that may contribute to foul-smelling breath.
Massage oil: When used as one, nutmeg essential oil can help relieve muscle pain, swelling, inflammation, and even promote circulation. Oil of nutmeg can also be used as a natural painkiller and treat menstrual discomfort.
Sleeping aid: Nutmeg oil has a sedative and calming effect. It can relieve stress, helping improve the quality of sleep and make dreams more intense and colorful.
Stimulant: Nutmeg oil can help remove exhaustion and treat anxiety-related symptoms. It can also enhance your concentration...
Detoxifcation agent: This oil helps remove toxins from your liver and kidneys, as well as helps dissolve kidney stones and uric acid.
Numerous studies have already shown that nutmeg essential oil and its chemical compounds have beneficial properties that make it useful for the prevention of various conditions, including cardiovascular diseases, bacterial and viral infections, and even cancer.
In one research it was found that the nutmeg essential oil contained several phytochemicals, such as alkaloids, steroids, tannins, flavonoids, phenolics, and glycosides. This finding demonstrated nutmeg oil’s efficacy against various infectious diseases. Furthermore, nutmeg oil showed potent antimicrobial activity against the following infectious pathogenic strains: Bacillus subtilis, Escherichia coli, and Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Experiments studies determined that the essential oil of nutmeg possessed anti-carcinogenic properties, as the compounds in the oil interfere with the activities of enzymes involved with the activation and detoxification of xenobiotic substances, such as carcinogens and mutagens.
In both Western and Eastern medicine, nutmeg oil is known for its stimulant, carminative, astringent, deodorizing, narcotic, and aphrodisiac properties. It is used to potentially treat health problems such as: Kidney stones, and bladder and urinary tract inflammation, Halitosis or bad breath
Digestive issues, such as dyspepsia and flatulence, Impotence, Insomnia, Skin conditions
Joint and muscle pain, Menstrual cramps and hormonal imbalance, Low blood pressure, Respiratory
problems, such as colds and asthma.
The health benefits of Citronella Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.
Antibacterial: Components like methyl isoeugenol and a few others that are found in this essential oil are responsible for this property. They kill bacteria and inhibit any further bacterial growth in the body. This is particularly helpful in treating infections in wounds, as well as in the colon, urethra, urinary bladder, stomach, intestines, urinary tracts, prostate and kidneys.
Antidepressant: This oil fights depression and gives relief from anxiety, sadness, and negative feelings. It induces a fresh, happy feeling and hope.
Antiseptic: The antiseptic properties of this essential oil fight infections in wounds, as well as the urinary tracts, urethra, prostate and kidneys, while simultaneously protecting them from being sepsis.
Antispasmodic: It relieves spasms of the muscles, respiratory system and nervous system. It also helps to cure menstrual spasms and gives relief from symptoms such as cramps and coughs.
Anti-inflammatory: Citronella essential oil sedates inflammation, particularly those situations which pertain to the liver, stomach, intestines and other parts of the digestive system. The inflammations caused as side effects of drugs, excessive use of alcohol or narcotics, hard & spicy food, any disease, or any toxic element getting into the body can also be soothed using this oil.
Deodorant: The crisp, rich citrus or lemon-like aroma of this oil drives away body odor and is used in deodorants and body sprays, although in very small quantities, since in heavy doses it may create skin irritations.
Diaphoretic: The diaphoretic properties of this essential oil increase sweating and promote the removal of toxins and other unwanted materials like excess water, fat and salts from the body. This makes the body feel lighter, keeps the skin healthy and also reduces fever. This also protects you from certain infections.
Diuretic: The increase in the frequency and quantity of urination due to this property of citronella.
It disposes of waste substances and toxins from the body, including uric acid, excess bile, acids,
and salts, as well as water and fats. This helps reduce weight, eliminate
infections in the urinary system, free the body from toxins, reduce chances renal calculi, rheumatism
and arthritis, improve digestion, and keep the heart healthy.
Leave a comment